2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Air Force
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 82 | Mountain West | 6-2 | +27.97 | +21.19 | 33.6 | 45.4% | 9.5 | 5.30 | 4.35 | 1.5% | 2.2% | 36.2% | 14.8 | 6.09 | 3.86 | 1.9% | 4.8% | |
| 2025 | 93 90 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +24.11 | +22.58 | 63.5 | 48.2% | 11.2 | 6.00 | 3.78 | 1.0% | 2.6% | 50.3% | 13.6 | 7.50 | 3.90 | 1.4% | 3.3% | |
| 2024 | 97 93 | Mountain West | 5-7 | +23.06 | +22.33 | 60.3 | 42.5% | 9.2 | 4.75 | 3.46 | 1.8% | 3.7% | 42.9% | 12.5 | 6.05 | 3.75 | 1.5% | 4.0% | |
| 2023 | 57 55 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +29.24 | +20.87 | 54.6 | 46.1% | 11.4 | 6.29 | 3.69 | 1.5% | 3.0% | 39.8% | 11.9 | 5.30 | 3.86 | 1.6% | 5.7% | |
| 2022 | 48 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +34.78 | +22.38 | 56.8 | 49.7% | 10.6 | 6.18 | 3.84 | 0.9% | 2.2% | 38.4% | 11.6 | 5.14 | 3.30 | 2.7% | 5.7% | |
| 2021 | 47 46 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +33.34 | +23.53 | 64.7 | 46.3% | 11.1 | 6.12 | 3.81 | 0.7% | 1.9% | 38.0% | 13.4 | 5.68 | 3.30 | 0.9% | 5.1% | |
| 2020 | 50 48 | Mountain West | 3-3 | +9.66 | +3.42 | 48.8 | 53.2% | 11.0 | 6.64 | 3.35 | 2.7% | 3.1% | 44.0% | 10.4 | 5.20 | 2.68 | 1.7% | 3.6% | |
| 2019 | 35 | Mountain West | 11-2 | +35.83 | +24.27 | 59.2 | 52.6% | 10.7 | 6.17 | 4.27 | 2.2% | 2.6% | 39.8% | 12.5 | 5.57 | 3.28 | 1.2% | 4.2% | |
| 2018 | 73 70 | Mountain West | 5-7 | +28.56 | +25.10 | 67.6 | 46.0% | 11.2 | 5.77 | 3.47 | 1.7% | 2.6% | 40.2% | 14.2 | 5.89 | 3.79 | 1.8% | 4.0% | |
| 2017 | 94 86 | Mountain West | 5-7 | +20.89 | +22.97 | 68.0 | 48.9% | 10.7 | 5.65 | 4.39 | 2.1% | 4.3% | 41.1% | 15.2 | 6.78 | 3.98 | 1.1% | 2.3% | |
| 2016 | 74 71 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +28.11 | +20.23 | 61.1 | 48.0% | 11.5 | 6.06 | 3.63 | 1.9% | 3.5% | 35.9% | 15.0 | 5.58 | 3.72 | 2.0% | 5.5% | |
| 2015 | 67 66 | Mountain West | 8-6 | +28.44 | +23.94 | 59.4 | 47.7% | 12.0 | 6.36 | 3.88 | 2.4% | 2.6% | 35.0% | 16.0 | 5.92 | 3.59 | 2.1% | 6.0% | |
| 2014 | 82 78 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +23.49 | +17.86 | 70.0 | 44.3% | 10.7 | 5.38 | 3.79 | 1.5% | 2.6% | 36.7% | 14.3 | 5.67 | 3.04 | 2.0% | 5.7% | |
| 2013 | 146 113 | Mountain West | 2-10 | +9.66 | +21.69 | 58.0 | 46.7% | 10.5 | 5.69 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 56.6% | 11.0 | 6.93 | 0.16 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 107 96 | Mountain West | 6-7 | +17.17 | +17.93 | 65.3 | 48.3% | 10.5 | 5.94 | 0.14 | 0.0% | 0.8% | 48.0% | 11.3 | 6.07 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2011 | 62 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +28.10 | +20.87 | 60.9 | 49.9% | 12.0 | 6.65 | 0.45 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 50.3% | 10.3 | 5.79 | 0.28 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2010 | 45 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +33.52 | +24.98 | 59.3 | 47.6% | 11.6 | 6.37 | 0.31 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 42.1% | 10.6 | 5.27 | 0.64 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2009 | 31 | Mountain West | 8-5 | +37.19 | +25.56 | 64.3 | 42.3% | 10.1 | 5.16 | 0.90 | 0.0% | 1.0% | 37.1% | 10.7 | 4.88 | 0.89 | 0.0% | 3.8% | |
| 2008 | 61 | Mountain West | 8-5 | +29.87 | +27.45 | 53.1 | 37.5% | 11.0 | 4.99 | 1.29 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 43.2% | 11.5 | 5.63 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2007 | 47 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +33.34 | +26.10 | 60.0 | 45.1% | 11.9 | 6.15 | 0.58 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 41.3% | 11.4 | 5.45 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2006 | 65 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +26.77 | +29.51 | 59.2 | 44.4% | 9.2 | 5.02 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 53.7% | 10.7 | 6.35 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 2.1% | |
| 2005 | 72 | Mountain West | 4-7 | +25.29 | +26.47 | 37.3 | 42.0% | 8.5 | 4.31 | 0.65 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 41.8% | 8.4 | 4.11 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 65 64 | Mountain West | 5-6 | +27.09 | +27.77 | 11.0 | 44.6% | 9.6 | 5.16 | 0.00 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 59.6% | 13.5 | 8.41 | 0.00 | 1.9% | 4.8% | |
| 2003 | 57 | Mountain West | 7-5 | +29.95 | +25.25 | 5.4 | 41.5% | 11.7 | 5.97 | 1.20 | 3.1% | 3.1% | 40.0% | 13.2 | 5.19 | 0.00 | 1.3% | 1.3% | |
| 2002 | 58 | Mountain West | 8-5 | +29.00 | +23.48 | 5.4 | 30.0% | 11.3 | 4.57 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.5% | 8.4 | 4.42 | 1.29 | 1.7% | 6.8% | |
| 2001 | 85 83 | Mountain West | 6-6 | +19.93 | +23.90 | 4.9 | 32.2% | 9.1 | 3.59 | 3.00 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 44.0% | 12.7 | 6.18 | 0.86 | 2.0% | 2.0% | |