2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Ohio State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 5 | Big Ten | 6-2 | +58.34 | +37.64 | 36.4 | 53.6% | 13.0 | 7.52 | 3.69 | 1.0% | 3.8% | 35.8% | 10.8 | 4.27 | 3.43 | 2.3% | 4.7% | |
| 2025 | 2 | Reached the quarterfinals | Big Ten | 12-2 | +61.51 | +40.08 | 53.3 | 53.1% | 12.0 | 6.90 | 3.91 | 1.3% | 3.4% | 35.5% | 10.5 | 4.26 | 2.81 | 2.0% | 6.1% |
| 2024 | 1 | Won the championship | Big Ten | 14-2 | +61.67 | +42.68 | 52.1 | 52.1% | 13.6 | 7.70 | 4.14 | 1.4% | 3.1% | 37.0% | 10.9 | 4.49 | 2.79 | 1.7% | 6.3% |
| 2023 | 5 | Big Ten | 11-2 | +53.50 | +35.72 | 56.2 | 46.6% | 13.2 | 6.80 | 3.74 | 0.8% | 2.6% | 36.5% | 11.1 | 4.70 | 2.61 | 1.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2022 | 2 | Reached the semifinals | Big Ten | 11-2 | +59.36 | +39.46 | 59.2 | 52.4% | 13.4 | 7.56 | 4.57 | 0.8% | 2.1% | 35.3% | 13.8 | 5.29 | 3.56 | 1.9% | 6.2% |
| 2021 | 2 | Big Ten | 11-2 | +57.23 | +35.42 | 63.0 | 54.1% | 14.4 | 8.37 | 4.43 | 1.2% | 2.9% | 43.4% | 12.6 | 5.79 | 3.96 | 1.6% | 4.9% | |
| 2020 | 3 | Played for the championship | Big Ten | 7-1 | +34.74 | +21.09 | 60.9 | 52.6% | 14.1 | 7.81 | 3.98 | 1.2% | 4.9% | 44.5% | 13.9 | 6.48 | 4.30 | 2.9% | 6.7% |
| 2019 | 1 | Reached the semifinals | Big Ten | 13-1 | +66.88 | +39.78 | 62.6 | 50.6% | 13.4 | 7.14 | 4.26 | 1.1% | 4.2% | 32.5% | 13.2 | 4.29 | 2.92 | 1.7% | 7.4% |
| 2018 | 5 | Big Ten | 13-1 | +50.81 | +34.95 | 71.9 | 49.7% | 12.7 | 6.64 | 3.82 | 1.2% | 3.3% | 39.1% | 14.1 | 5.87 | 3.09 | 2.2% | 6.2% | |
| 2017 | 2 | Big Ten | 12-2 | +56.85 | +36.32 | 60.5 | 52.5% | 12.7 | 7.12 | 4.48 | 1.4% | 3.5% | 34.4% | 12.3 | 4.42 | 2.83 | 2.1% | 6.4% | |
| 2016 | 3 | Big Ten | 11-2 | +56.42 | +38.47 | 65.6 | 48.2% | 11.4 | 5.81 | 4.10 | 0.9% | 4.0% | 34.7% | 12.3 | 4.14 | 2.88 | 2.7% | 5.6% | |
| 2015 | 3 | Big Ten | 12-1 | +51.34 | +31.75 | 57.9 | 49.4% | 12.2 | 6.37 | 3.38 | 1.7% | 3.9% | 35.4% | 12.3 | 4.68 | 2.68 | 1.4% | 5.6% | |
| 2014 | 2 | Won the championship | Big Ten | 14-1 | +57.14 | +37.17 | 65.3 | 51.5% | 13.1 | 6.79 | 3.67 | 1.8% | 4.5% | 39.6% | 12.2 | 4.91 | 3.58 | 2.7% | 7.1% |
| 2013 | 7 | Big Ten | 12-2 | +48.38 | +29.75 | 61.5 | 56.7% | 12.4 | 7.61 | 0.23 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.4% | 11.7 | 6.05 | 0.49 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 17 | Big Ten | 12-0 | +42.45 | +29.48 | 63.9 | 46.8% | 11.9 | 6.15 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 37.5% | 12.8 | 5.69 | 0.78 | 0.0% | 3.5% | |
| 2011 | 30 | Big Ten | 6-7 | +36.26 | +31.51 | 58.5 | 39.7% | 12.0 | 5.43 | 0.66 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 39.6% | 11.5 | 5.24 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 2.5% | |
| 2010 | 7 | Big Ten | 12-1 | +50.35 | +29.11 | 59.3 | 47.7% | 12.9 | 6.74 | 0.73 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 36.2% | 11.5 | 4.80 | 0.64 | 0.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2009 | 7 | Big Ten | 11-2 | +47.28 | +31.33 | 58.8 | 41.2% | 12.5 | 5.83 | 0.76 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 35.8% | 10.4 | 4.46 | 0.61 | 0.0% | 2.8% | |
| 2008 | 6 | Big Ten | 10-3 | +48.30 | +35.29 | 54.1 | 41.8% | 12.7 | 5.91 | 0.88 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 41.0% | 10.5 | 4.94 | 0.70 | 0.0% | 3.2% | |
| 2007 | 8 | Played for the championship | Big Ten | 11-2 | +46.53 | +31.54 | 59.2 | 45.3% | 12.2 | 6.14 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 32.1% | 10.7 | 4.10 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 5.3% |
| 2006 | 5 | Played for the championship | Big Ten | 12-1 | +49.74 | +32.83 | 52.8 | 48.0% | 11.7 | 6.31 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 37.1% | 11.6 | 5.12 | 0.77 | 0.0% | 3.6% |
| 2005 | 3 | Big Ten | 10-2 | +53.21 | +38.08 | 34.6 | 50.6% | 9.1 | 5.38 | 0.95 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 36.5% | 7.5 | 3.52 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 21 | Big Ten | 8-4 | +41.56 | +34.47 | 56.6 | 36.4% | 12.8 | 5.22 | 1.20 | 1.9% | 5.3% | 39.2% | 10.4 | 4.56 | 0.83 | 0.6% | 3.1% | |
| 2003 | 16 | Big Ten | 11-2 | +44.05 | +38.25 | 60.9 | 39.6% | 11.4 | 4.97 | 0.71 | 1.0% | 4.4% | 36.5% | 11.3 | 4.26 | 0.89 | 1.3% | 5.3% | |
| 2002 | 9 | Won the championship | Big Ten | 14-0 | +45.59 | +33.68 | 9.4 | 34.4% | 11.2 | 4.83 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 38.1% | 12.5 | 5.24 | 0.75 | 3.0% | 9.7% |
| 2001 | 31 | Big Ten | 7-5 | +34.03 | +30.11 | 58.8 | 38.9% | 12.8 | 5.39 | 0.95 | 1.4% | 3.7% | 37.7% | 12.4 | 5.06 | 0.95 | 1.6% | 3.8% | |