2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for New Mexico
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 63 | Mountain West | 7-1 | +35.40 | +18.32 | 33.1 | 45.3% | 12.6 | 6.28 | 3.71 | 0.8% | 4.5% | 30.6% | 13.8 | 4.79 | 1.50 | 5.4% | 9.5% | |
| 2025 | 84 82 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +26.83 | +25.65 | 57.2 | 41.0% | 12.7 | 5.79 | 3.46 | 2.2% | 6.1% | 40.5% | 11.8 | 5.44 | 2.87 | 1.7% | 5.5% | |
| 2024 | 118 111 | Mountain West | 5-7 | +16.77 | +22.09 | 57.5 | 50.4% | 12.7 | 7.09 | 3.64 | 2.0% | 2.5% | 50.9% | 12.4 | 6.95 | 3.83 | 0.7% | 1.5% | |
| 2023 | 154 123 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +10.66 | +20.01 | 57.5 | 46.4% | 13.2 | 6.60 | 3.86 | 2.0% | 3.9% | 47.2% | 13.7 | 7.06 | 4.00 | 0.5% | 2.1% | |
| 2022 | 168 129 | Mountain West | 2-10 | +8.16 | +23.28 | 48.9 | 34.9% | 10.8 | 4.28 | 2.77 | 1.9% | 8.2% | 42.5% | 11.7 | 5.58 | 3.36 | 1.4% | 4.9% | |
| 2021 | 168 123 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +7.64 | +23.53 | 49.8 | 30.6% | 12.3 | 4.43 | 2.31 | 1.3% | 5.5% | 41.9% | 12.5 | 5.88 | 3.63 | 1.5% | 4.0% | |
| 2020 | 117 113 | Mountain West | 2-5 | -7.88 | +1.83 | 67.0 | 40.5% | 12.2 | 5.43 | 2.67 | 1.5% | 4.1% | 45.4% | 14.5 | 7.17 | 3.38 | 3.1% | 6.5% | |
| 2019 | 145 120 | Mountain West | 2-10 | +10.41 | +24.44 | 61.1 | 38.2% | 13.1 | 5.35 | 2.79 | 3.4% | 5.5% | 43.5% | 14.5 | 6.64 | 3.71 | 1.3% | 3.9% | |
| 2018 | 126 110 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +15.09 | +26.15 | 52.8 | 40.9% | 11.9 | 5.10 | 3.76 | 3.2% | 6.5% | 44.8% | 14.0 | 6.59 | 3.67 | 2.3% | 5.5% | |
| 2017 | 143 116 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +11.12 | +22.91 | 56.2 | 38.7% | 13.2 | 5.49 | 2.76 | 3.3% | 5.2% | 42.0% | 14.2 | 6.32 | 3.98 | 1.3% | 3.9% | |
| 2016 | 91 84 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +22.83 | +19.88 | 59.1 | 45.6% | 13.7 | 6.86 | 3.95 | 1.7% | 3.4% | 43.1% | 14.0 | 6.33 | 4.03 | 1.1% | 4.4% | |
| 2015 | 104 97 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +18.72 | +20.81 | 62.2 | 39.2% | 13.7 | 5.73 | 3.22 | 2.1% | 3.5% | 41.9% | 14.2 | 6.14 | 2.96 | 2.3% | 5.4% | |
| 2014 | 137 113 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +12.34 | +21.84 | 58.0 | 40.9% | 15.1 | 6.79 | 3.28 | 1.7% | 3.4% | 47.5% | 13.9 | 6.87 | 3.80 | 1.8% | 4.4% | |
| 2013 | 145 112 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +9.78 | +21.79 | 55.3 | 45.3% | 13.1 | 6.60 | 0.39 | 0.0% | 0.2% | 52.8% | 13.6 | 7.80 | 0.21 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 138 112 | Mountain West | 4-9 | +11.73 | +18.04 | 52.8 | 42.8% | 11.6 | 5.75 | 0.45 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 50.4% | 13.5 | 7.36 | 0.23 | 0.0% | 2.5% | |
| 2011 | 191 119 | Mountain West | 1-11 | +0.66 | +26.77 | 50.9 | 38.3% | 11.2 | 5.00 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 3.9% | 54.2% | 11.7 | 6.93 | 0.15 | 0.0% | 1.3% | |
| 2010 | 165 115 | Mountain West | 1-11 | +5.59 | +28.37 | 55.4 | 34.3% | 10.7 | 4.27 | 0.66 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 50.4% | 12.2 | 6.79 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 1.2% | |
| 2009 | 117 101 | Mountain West | 1-11 | +14.63 | +29.56 | 57.2 | 36.9% | 11.7 | 5.01 | 0.83 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 46.7% | 11.5 | 5.98 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 2.7% | |
| 2008 | 70 68 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +27.94 | +28.53 | 61.8 | 40.6% | 10.7 | 5.11 | 0.81 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 40.6% | 11.4 | 5.32 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 2.3% | |
| 2007 | 58 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +29.65 | +24.59 | 45.8 | 38.8% | 11.7 | 5.18 | 1.07 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 37.6% | 10.2 | 4.53 | 0.79 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2006 | 72 71 | Mountain West | 6-7 | +25.34 | +26.74 | 54.4 | 39.5% | 12.5 | 5.49 | 0.98 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 41.5% | 12.2 | 5.76 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 2.7% | |
| 2005 | 71 | Mountain West | 6-5 | +26.20 | +25.49 | 43.5 | 40.1% | 9.3 | 4.39 | 0.61 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 31.8% | 10.1 | 3.87 | 0.65 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 49 | Mountain West | 7-5 | +30.90 | +29.47 | 24.4 | 33.4% | 12.7 | 4.61 | 0.83 | 1.7% | 4.1% | 40.4% | 11.5 | 5.23 | 0.65 | 1.3% | 3.7% | |
| 2003 | 49 | Mountain West | 8-5 | +32.13 | +28.06 | 19.5 | 32.4% | 16.2 | 5.58 | 0.38 | 1.6% | 7.5% | 43.8% | 12.3 | 5.79 | 0.75 | 1.6% | 5.0% | |
| 2002 | 74 73 | Mountain West | 7-7 | +24.06 | +23.71 | 4.1 | 27.6% | 10.3 | 2.66 | 1.00 | 5.2% | 10.3% | 26.3% | 9.1 | 1.79 | 1.50 | 1.8% | 7.0% | |
| 2001 | 62 | Mountain West | 6-5 | +27.36 | +21.58 | 17.5 | 42.0% | 10.7 | 4.92 | 0.88 | 1.0% | 2.1% | 35.6% | 12.2 | 4.88 | 1.11 | 0.5% | 1.9% | |