2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for North Dakota
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 120 6 | MVFC | 6-4 | +19.84 | +12.10 | 34.8 | 48.0% | 13.0 | 6.69 | 4.26 | 1.4% | 4.3% | 36.0% | 13.2 | 5.17 | 4.23 | 1.3% | 4.3% | |
| 2025 | 99 5 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-6 | +22.22 | +12.49 | 59.9 | 43.4% | 12.2 | 5.92 | 3.22 | 1.8% | 2.9% | 37.0% | 12.5 | 5.22 | 2.89 | 2.2% | 5.7% |
| 2024 | 143 16 | MVFC | 5-7 | +10.54 | +12.20 | 54.6 | 45.3% | 11.6 | 5.83 | 3.90 | 1.7% | 4.0% | 47.7% | 12.3 | 6.35 | 4.11 | 1.3% | 3.8% | |
| 2023 | 127 12 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 7-5 | +15.10 | +11.80 | 49.4 | 52.3% | 10.8 | 5.93 | 4.00 | 1.5% | 5.1% | 45.1% | 12.4 | 6.04 | 3.78 | 1.8% | 4.5% |
| 2022 | 128 15 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 7-5 | +15.70 | +17.02 | 51.5 | 48.4% | 11.5 | 6.18 | 3.84 | 1.3% | 4.2% | 50.6% | 13.2 | 7.29 | 4.08 | 0.9% | 3.3% |
| 2021 | 118 15 | MVFC | 5-6 | +17.20 | +15.71 | 4.7 | 46.2% | 13.0 | 6.48 | 5.25 | 1.9% | 3.8% | 40.0% | 16.5 | 7.66 | 3.60 | 1.4% | 2.9% | |
| 2020 | 126 8 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 0-1 | -10.23 | +10.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 166 35 | Reached the first round | FCS Independents | 7-5 | +6.45 | +8.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 161 34 | FCS Independents | 6-5 | +8.31 | +4.91 | 4.9 | 24.1% | 13.6 | 4.22 | 1.50 | 1.9% | 5.6% | 42.4% | 13.8 | 6.34 | 3.50 | 3.4% | 3.4% | |
| 2017 | 178 44 | Big Sky | 3-8 | +4.26 | +12.13 | 4.8 | 30.2% | 13.9 | 4.25 | 3.75 | 1.9% | 3.8% | 52.0% | 12.0 | 6.69 | 3.38 | 1.3% | 5.3% | |
| 2016 | 142 24 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 9-3 | +12.11 | +7.15 | 6.4 | 33.8% | 12.0 | 4.94 | 2.57 | 0.0% | 5.2% | 40.0% | 12.9 | 4.81 | 4.00 | 4.0% | 8.0% |
| 2015 | 157 33 | Big Sky | 7-4 | +7.07 | +6.20 | 6.9 | 36.8% | 15.5 | 6.11 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 33.3% | 14.1 | 5.40 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 4.4% | |
| 2014 | 227 73 | Big Sky | 5-7 | -3.74 | +4.52 | 3.0 | 25.0% | 15.8 | 4.94 | 1.00 | 2.8% | 2.8% | 61.5% | 9.8 | 6.23 | 4.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2013 | 237 77 | Big Sky | 3-8 | -6.57 | +2.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | 178 49 | Big Sky | 4-6 | +4.50 | +12.51 | 7.6 | 39.5% | 15.7 | 6.67 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 57.4% | 13.7 | 8.51 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2011 | 164 43 | Great West | 7-3 | +5.10 | +2.03 | 10.9 | 36.7% | 12.0 | 4.95 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 38.6% | 13.4 | 6.06 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 4.7% | |
| 2010 | 170 45 | Great West | 3-7 | +4.45 | +7.44 | 11.0 | 42.7% | 10.6 | 5.04 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 45.9% | 13.8 | 7.07 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 3.7% | |
| 2009 | 192 54 | Great West | 6-5 | +0.12 | +1.71 | 4.1 | 28.9% | 9.8 | 3.87 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 42.9% | 13.8 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2008 | 167 42 | Great West | 4-4 | +6.19 | +2.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 128 3 | Reached the second round | North Central | 10-2 | +12.64 | -5.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 131 3 | Reached the quarterfinals | North Central | 11-2 | +11.70 | -0.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 121 2 | Reached the second round | North Central | 10-3 | +13.98 | -2.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 134 3 | Reached the semifinals | North Central | 11-3 | +9.03 | -2.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 153 6 | Played for the championship | North Central | 12-2 | +6.40 | -2.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 173 12 | North Central | 5-6 | +1.35 | -7.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 133 3 | Won the championship | North Central | 14-1 | +8.78 | -5.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |