2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Montana
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 129 8 | Big Sky | 6-3 | +16.18 | +5.97 | 36.2 | 49.1% | 12.5 | 6.80 | 4.00 | 0.9% | 2.1% | 40.8% | 12.0 | 5.40 | 2.77 | 1.2% | 3.5% | |
| 2025 | 90 3 | Reached the semifinals | Big Sky | 13-2 | +25.06 | +11.96 | 58.3 | 47.1% | 13.2 | 6.67 | 3.43 | 0.8% | 3.1% | 40.5% | 13.1 | 5.90 | 3.45 | 2.0% | 5.1% |
| 2024 | 117 6 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 9-5 | +17.07 | +9.72 | 58.9 | 48.1% | 12.3 | 6.40 | 3.85 | 1.2% | 3.8% | 42.7% | 11.8 | 5.70 | 3.21 | 2.1% | 4.5% |
| 2023 | 81 4 | Played for the championship | Big Sky | 13-2 | +24.54 | +13.97 | 44.9 | 45.3% | 11.8 | 5.87 | 3.52 | 1.3% | 4.6% | 38.2% | 13.1 | 5.56 | 3.19 | 2.7% | 5.8% |
| 2022 | 96 7 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 8-5 | +23.44 | +11.64 | 45.6 | 44.7% | 12.2 | 6.15 | 3.63 | 2.0% | 4.0% | 39.7% | 11.8 | 5.42 | 2.86 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| 2021 | 92 6 | Reached the quarterfinals | Big Sky | 10-3 | +23.30 | +12.28 | 4.3 | 26.8% | 11.4 | 4.48 | 3.75 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 40.0% | 9.4 | 4.32 | 2.25 | 4.0% | 8.0% |
| 2019 | 88 3 | Reached the quarterfinals | Big Sky | 10-4 | +22.74 | +13.56 | 3.4 | 23.4% | 13.7 | 4.17 | 1.00 | 2.1% | 8.5% | 56.9% | 10.1 | 6.60 | 4.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 135 21 | Big Sky | 6-5 | +13.08 | +7.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 122 17 | Big Sky | 7-4 | +14.05 | +6.90 | 4.9 | 22.2% | 8.2 | 1.54 | 0.00 | 3.7% | 9.3% | 70.2% | 11.9 | 7.89 | 5.00 | 2.1% | 2.1% | |
| 2016 | 116 13 | Big Sky | 6-5 | +16.42 | +4.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | 109 10 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 8-5 | +16.26 | +11.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 117 17 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 9-5 | +15.45 | +6.22 | 4.6 | 33.8% | 10.3 | 3.89 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 36.4% | 11.7 | 4.45 | 1.80 | 1.5% | 10.6% |
| 2013 | 109 11 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 10-3 | +16.45 | +3.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 129 23 | Big Sky | 5-6 | +13.29 | +5.95 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | 79 2 | Reached the semifinals | Big Sky | 11-3 | +23.60 | +9.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 117 17 | Big Sky | 7-4 | +14.76 | +4.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2009 | 87 6 | Played for the championship | Big Sky | 14-1 | +22.93 | +7.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 81 4 | Played for the championship | Big Sky | 14-2 | +24.10 | +11.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 104 14 | Reached the first round | Big Sky | 11-1 | +17.13 | +2.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 92 6 | Reached the semifinals | Big Sky | 12-2 | +20.29 | +10.09 | 3.0 | 28.6% | 8.7 | 3.36 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.7% | 12.7 | 6.78 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 111 13 | Reached the first round | Big Sky | 8-4 | +16.81 | +9.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.2% | 6.8 | 3.26 | 1.71 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 89 6 | Played for the championship | Big Sky | 12-3 | +20.76 | +9.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 89 4 | Reached the first round | Big Sky | 9-4 | +20.98 | +9.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 93 7 | Reached the quarterfinals | Big Sky | 11-3 | +18.51 | +6.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 87 3 | Won the championship | Big Sky | 15-1 | +19.50 | +7.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |