2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Cal Poly
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 223 71 | Big Sky | 4-6 | -4.77 | +5.40 | 40.2 | 48.3% | 12.7 | 6.55 | 2.58 | 1.2% | 4.0% | 45.7% | 11.5 | 5.95 | 3.87 | 1.9% | 4.4% | |
| 2025 | 176 38 | Big Sky | 4-8 | +4.67 | +12.70 | 59.1 | 37.7% | 14.5 | 6.05 | 3.41 | 2.5% | 5.5% | 46.9% | 12.3 | 6.38 | 3.31 | 1.6% | 3.5% | |
| 2024 | 233 74 | Big Sky | 3-8 | -5.15 | +7.01 | 51.5 | 36.2% | 13.9 | 5.51 | 2.86 | 1.6% | 3.9% | 47.0% | 12.4 | 6.29 | 3.20 | 2.3% | 4.8% | |
| 2023 | 269 94 | Big Sky | 3-8 | -11.20 | +6.54 | 46.6 | 35.9% | 13.7 | 5.39 | 3.00 | 2.9% | 5.8% | 46.3% | 13.9 | 7.16 | 4.38 | 1.0% | 3.3% | |
| 2022 | 240 86 | Big Sky | 2-9 | -6.66 | +12.62 | 40.1 | 40.1% | 14.1 | 5.96 | 2.65 | 2.7% | 5.4% | 49.3% | 13.5 | 7.21 | 3.44 | 2.1% | 4.1% | |
| 2021 | 244 84 | Big Sky | 2-9 | -6.20 | +13.03 | 5.0 | 30.9% | 12.0 | 3.80 | 3.00 | 3.6% | 9.1% | 57.7% | 18.2 | 10.92 | 5.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 184 49 | Big Sky | 3-8 | +3.98 | +11.32 | 4.8 | 37.7% | 10.7 | 4.57 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 5.7% | 63.0% | 15.7 | 10.41 | 5.40 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2018 | 176 43 | Big Sky | 5-6 | +4.88 | +10.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 217 63 | Big Sky | 1-10 | -0.94 | +8.56 | 5.5 | 39.3% | 6.0 | 3.38 | 2.40 | 3.3% | 3.3% | 36.2% | 16.5 | 6.64 | 3.60 | 1.4% | 4.3% | |
| 2016 | 149 27 | Reached the first round | Big Sky | 7-5 | +11.04 | +9.35 | 6.4 | 45.5% | 10.2 | 5.57 | 2.50 | 1.3% | 1.3% | 40.4% | 13.8 | 6.28 | 2.50 | 0.0% | 3.5% |
| 2015 | 138 26 | Big Sky | 4-7 | +9.60 | +9.66 | 7.3 | 45.0% | 8.3 | 4.12 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 48.1% | 12.4 | 6.62 | 3.75 | 2.6% | 3.9% | |
| 2014 | 143 25 | Big Sky | 7-5 | +11.55 | +4.29 | 3.9 | 40.4% | 11.1 | 5.04 | 3.00 | 2.1% | 2.1% | 54.0% | 8.3 | 4.83 | 4.50 | 1.6% | 1.6% | |
| 2013 | 122 17 | Big Sky | 6-6 | +13.88 | +7.08 | 9.9 | 31.1% | 13.9 | 5.16 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.6% | 10.9 | 6.09 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 103 8 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 9-3 | +17.69 | +6.40 | 6.8 | 39.0% | 10.7 | 4.62 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 37.9% | 8.8 | 3.92 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 130 19 | Great West | 6-5 | +11.86 | +8.36 | 7.7 | 41.2% | 12.0 | 5.56 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 56.8% | 11.6 | 7.18 | 0.46 | 0.0% | 0.8% | |
| 2010 | 144 29 | Great West | 6-4 | +9.04 | +3.80 | 4.9 | 32.7% | 9.1 | 3.84 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 4.1% | 51.9% | 13.0 | 7.60 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2009 | 153 31 | Great West | 4-7 | +5.94 | +7.30 | 10.9 | 34.2% | 11.0 | 4.53 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 40.4% | 15.3 | 6.79 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.0% | |
| 2008 | 84 5 | Reached the first round | Great West | 8-3 | +22.79 | +8.70 | 13.4 | 44.9% | 11.0 | 5.88 | 0.64 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 50.4% | 13.4 | 7.19 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.2% |
| 2007 | 105 15 | Great West | 7-4 | +16.78 | +2.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 124 17 | Great West | 7-4 | +12.83 | +4.89 | 5.8 | 35.9% | 11.4 | 4.53 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 45.5% | 10.9 | 5.93 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2005 | 112 14 | Reached the quarterfinals | Great West | 9-4 | +16.71 | +9.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 117 19 | Great West | 9-2 | +14.08 | +2.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 144 29 | FCS Independents | 7-4 | +8.24 | +2.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 194 61 | FCS Independents | 3-8 | -1.37 | +0.81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 162 42 | FCS Independents | 6-4 | +3.70 | +0.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |