2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Towson
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 217 67 | Coastal Athletic | 1-8 | -3.72 | +0.86 | 38.1 | 41.7% | 12.7 | 5.47 | 3.81 | 2.0% | 7.6% | 48.5% | 11.9 | 6.25 | 3.84 | 1.5% | 2.9% | |
| 2025 | 192 49 | Coastal Athletic | 6-6 | +1.56 | -0.59 | 49.3 | 42.2% | 12.8 | 5.99 | 3.72 | 1.9% | 4.1% | 46.1% | 10.9 | 5.67 | 3.30 | 1.0% | 2.6% | |
| 2024 | 181 47 | Coastal Athletic | 7-5 | +3.85 | +2.21 | 46.5 | 46.2% | 13.5 | 6.77 | 3.75 | 2.3% | 5.4% | 45.1% | 11.7 | 5.64 | 3.11 | 1.4% | 5.7% | |
| 2023 | 207 58 | Coastal Athletic | 5-6 | -0.34 | +6.48 | 55.2 | 43.8% | 11.3 | 5.56 | 3.53 | 1.2% | 3.1% | 47.4% | 13.0 | 6.75 | 3.87 | 1.8% | 5.3% | |
| 2022 | 201 60 | CAA | 6-5 | +1.01 | +3.33 | 49.6 | 43.6% | 10.4 | 5.05 | 3.00 | 1.6% | 6.0% | 43.9% | 14.1 | 6.65 | 3.31 | 1.4% | 3.9% | |
| 2021 | 188 52 | CAA | 4-7 | +3.13 | +11.39 | 4.5 | 34.0% | 13.2 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 4.0% | 8.0% | 41.2% | 15.5 | 7.16 | 5.40 | 2.0% | 3.9% | |
| 2019 | 134 15 | CAA | 7-5 | +13.62 | +9.06 | 4.1 | 40.8% | 11.2 | 4.41 | 0.00 | 6.1% | 12.2% | 65.0% | 10.9 | 7.20 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 5.0% | |
| 2018 | 139 23 | Reached the first round | CAA | 7-5 | +11.94 | +9.48 | 5.6 | 41.8% | 11.8 | 5.37 | 4.50 | 1.5% | 7.5% | 61.3% | 11.3 | 7.39 | 3.43 | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| 2017 | 179 45 | CAA | 5-6 | +4.24 | +7.54 | 4.7 | 28.8% | 11.7 | 2.19 | 3.00 | 3.8% | 9.6% | 53.7% | 17.5 | 10.05 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 2.4% | |
| 2016 | 188 52 | CAA | 4-7 | +3.73 | +6.05 | 6.0 | 33.3% | 9.5 | 3.05 | 5.00 | 3.0% | 6.1% | 48.0% | 16.7 | 8.70 | 5.00 | 4.0% | 6.0% | |
| 2015 | 173 41 | CAA | 7-4 | +5.07 | +3.50 | 6.9 | 47.4% | 11.6 | 5.76 | 3.00 | 2.6% | 5.3% | 47.9% | 10.7 | 5.87 | 3.60 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2014 | 246 81 | CAA | 4-8 | -5.93 | +1.96 | 3.2 | 20.5% | 13.2 | 3.31 | — | 0.0% | 2.6% | 63.6% | 9.8 | 6.62 | 3.67 | 0.0% | 2.6% | |
| 2013 | 95 5 | Played for the championship | CAA | 13-3 | +19.76 | +12.59 | 4.2 | 38.2% | 12.8 | 5.79 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 13.4 | 6.48 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 118 15 | CAA | 7-4 | +14.95 | +11.45 | 8.7 | 37.5% | 9.6 | 4.16 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 43.5% | 11.1 | 5.38 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 3.7% | |
| 2011 | 142 26 | Reached the second round | CAA | 9-3 | +9.79 | +7.03 | 5.4 | 43.1% | 11.5 | 5.58 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 48.1% | 10.7 | 5.65 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 228 76 | CAA | 1-8 | -4.99 | +12.64 | 6.1 | 38.2% | 12.3 | 5.40 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.8% | 13.9 | 6.79 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2009 | 235 78 | CAA | 2-9 | -7.37 | +14.03 | 4.0 | 29.5% | 10.1 | 3.89 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 49.2% | 12.7 | 7.19 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2008 | 195 63 | CAA | 3-9 | -0.25 | +13.79 | 4.8 | 43.9% | 11.4 | 5.46 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 55.8% | 12.6 | 7.88 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 172 45 | CAA | 3-8 | +4.97 | +12.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 157 39 | Atlantic 10 | 7-4 | +6.18 | +11.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 191 58 | Atlantic 10 | 6-5 | -0.19 | +5.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 199 61 | Atlantic 10 | 3-8 | -3.30 | +9.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 194 61 | Patriot | 6-6 | -1.45 | -1.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 199 63 | Patriot | 6-5 | -2.01 | -1.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 233 81 | Patriot | 3-7 | -8.49 | -2.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |