2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Massachusetts
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 144 130 | Mid-American | 4-4 | +12.13 | +11.94 | 26.9 | 45.6% | 12.7 | 6.67 | 3.38 | 1.4% | 3.3% | 41.1% | 11.1 | 5.10 | 2.83 | 2.9% | 5.8% | |
| 2025 | 232 136 | Mid-American | 0-12 | -5.83 | +18.94 | 54.8 | 33.5% | 12.1 | 4.32 | 1.95 | 1.7% | 5.8% | 48.4% | 12.4 | 6.64 | 3.78 | 1.3% | 3.0% | |
| 2024 | 158 128 | FBS Independents | 2-10 | +7.25 | +22.23 | 60.2 | 40.4% | 12.4 | 5.69 | 3.20 | 1.1% | 4.0% | 46.8% | 12.3 | 6.40 | 4.20 | 1.0% | 2.9% | |
| 2023 | 197 132 | FBS Independents | 3-9 | +3.04 | +19.24 | 53.3 | 40.8% | 13.2 | 6.11 | 3.18 | 2.3% | 5.2% | 49.7% | 13.0 | 7.11 | 3.91 | 1.6% | 3.6% | |
| 2022 | 192 130 | FBS Independents | 1-11 | +2.10 | +20.74 | 55.5 | 33.5% | 10.9 | 4.51 | 2.46 | 2.1% | 4.2% | 40.7% | 14.4 | 6.36 | 3.57 | 1.5% | 4.4% | |
| 2021 | 234 130 | FBS Independents | 1-11 | -4.96 | +18.58 | 48.4 | 35.8% | 12.8 | 5.22 | 3.31 | 1.9% | 5.2% | 49.8% | 14.1 | 7.51 | 4.30 | 0.9% | 2.5% | |
| 2020 | 118 114 | FBS Independents | 0-4 | -8.04 | +4.72 | 42.2 | 26.6% | 12.9 | 4.14 | 0.82 | 2.4% | 5.9% | 52.6% | 14.0 | 7.50 | 3.82 | 0.5% | 2.4% | |
| 2019 | 271 130 | FBS Independents | 1-11 | -9.59 | +17.19 | 55.0 | 33.3% | 11.7 | 4.16 | 3.34 | 2.6% | 5.2% | 54.4% | 14.1 | 8.07 | 4.86 | 2.3% | 3.7% | |
| 2018 | 143 118 | FBS Independents | 4-8 | +11.78 | +22.42 | 58.2 | 44.8% | 13.9 | 6.39 | 3.59 | 1.9% | 6.4% | 49.6% | 13.8 | 6.87 | 4.19 | 2.4% | 3.5% | |
| 2017 | 111 99 | FBS Independents | 4-8 | +16.53 | +19.74 | 66.8 | 40.0% | 14.0 | 5.80 | 3.59 | 1.5% | 6.7% | 38.7% | 13.5 | 5.50 | 3.71 | 2.4% | 4.8% | |
| 2016 | 154 121 | FBS Independents | 2-10 | +10.14 | +23.12 | 57.2 | 39.4% | 13.9 | 5.43 | 3.65 | 2.0% | 6.8% | 44.3% | 12.3 | 5.92 | 3.31 | 1.1% | 3.5% | |
| 2015 | 132 109 | Mid-American | 3-9 | +10.26 | +18.61 | 66.7 | 39.0% | 12.9 | 5.25 | 3.10 | 2.4% | 5.4% | 45.0% | 11.1 | 5.48 | 3.76 | 2.0% | 3.5% | |
| 2014 | 152 120 | Mid-American | 3-9 | +9.15 | +16.31 | 64.5 | 41.1% | 13.7 | 5.77 | 3.43 | 2.3% | 5.4% | 45.3% | 11.9 | 5.75 | 3.87 | 1.7% | 3.3% | |
| 2013 | 192 119 | Mid-American | 1-11 | +0.59 | +20.01 | 54.4 | 37.1% | 10.6 | 4.62 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.8% | 12.6 | 6.78 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 197 124 | Mid-American | 1-11 | +0.16 | +21.71 | 38.6 | 31.5% | 11.0 | 4.12 | 0.32 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 52.4% | 12.7 | 7.32 | 0.17 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2011 | 145 28 | CAA | 5-6 | +8.65 | +8.41 | 4.0 | 38.6% | 9.9 | 4.07 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.7% | 12.6 | 5.81 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2010 | 109 12 | CAA | 6-5 | +15.85 | +12.89 | 5.8 | 56.2% | 9.5 | 5.92 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 64.8% | 14.7 | 9.80 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2009 | 110 12 | CAA | 5-6 | +17.19 | +12.24 | 5.3 | 32.8% | 10.1 | 3.81 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 36.5% | 13.4 | 5.74 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2008 | 108 13 | CAA | 7-5 | +18.63 | +13.10 | 3.2 | 38.5% | 10.9 | 4.79 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 56.7% | 12.2 | 7.73 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 76 2 | Reached the quarterfinals | CAA | 10-3 | +24.42 | +12.84 | 4.8 | 35.5% | 11.5 | 4.68 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 43.2% | 8.3 | 4.15 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 1.2% |
| 2006 | 77 3 | Played for the championship | Atlantic 10 | 13-2 | +24.45 | +13.05 | 4.2 | 34.9% | 11.3 | 4.92 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 41.8% | 10.9 | 5.58 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 89 3 | Atlantic 10 | 7-4 | +21.05 | +13.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 106 15 | Atlantic 10 | 6-5 | +16.90 | +14.50 | 4.2 | 19.6% | 10.3 | 2.24 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 6.5% | 52.9% | 11.2 | 6.23 | 1.29 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2003 | 96 7 | Reached the first round | Atlantic 10 | 10-3 | +18.53 | +14.58 | 3.0 | 25.6% | 14.9 | 3.90 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 51.6% | 12.3 | 6.69 | 0.43 | 1.6% | 3.2% |
| 2002 | 130 23 | Atlantic 10 | 8-4 | +9.65 | +6.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 188 56 | Atlantic 10 | 3-8 | -1.86 | +9.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |