2026 · week 12.
New Haven at Mercyhurst
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Saxon Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Mercyhurst 53%
When New Haven has the ball
| Category | New HavenOffense | MercyhurstDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.0#64 | 59.2#46 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 58.2%#16 | 45.4%#102 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 50.2%#19 | 40.5%#77 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 70.8%#43 | 56.5%#120 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 31.2%#123 | 45.4%#83 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.1%#116 | 17.7%#97 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.35#122 | 6.59#96 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 32.5%#97 | 48.6%#108 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 27.1%#115 | 15.5%#87 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.05#122 | 3.90#96 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#61 | 2.5%#23 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.6%#35 | 4.5%#48 | 4.6% |
When Mercyhurst has the ball
| Category | MercyhurstOffense | New HavenDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 44.2#126 | 51.8#112 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 59.6%#11 | 42.1%#121 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 52.6%#7 | 34.3%#119 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 69.4%#53 | 60.0%#106 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 31.3%#122 | 39.5%#36 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.2%#71 | 16.7%#87 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.90#107 | 6.54#90 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 33.3%#92 | 29.3%#11 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 30.8%#124 | 15.6%#86 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.43#55 | 3.10#33 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 3.8%#127 | 1.0%#103 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.8%#118 | 3.9%#78 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.