2026 · week 13.
New Mexico State at Middle Tennessee
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Johnny "Red" Floyd Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Middle Tennessee 54%
When New Mexico State has the ball
| Category | New Mexico StateOffense | Middle TennesseeDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.0#114 | 56.6#70 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.2%#41 | 40.3%#133 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 45.6%#49 | 36.0%#122 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 69.4%#48 | 53.6%#133 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.8%#107 | 49.5%#134 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.4%#40 | 18.0%#130 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.15#79 | 6.60#119 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.9%#67 | 39.2%#81 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.7%#39 | 13.0%#121 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.41#87 | 3.88#113 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.6%#127 | 1.8%#58 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.2%#77 | 2.1%#128 | 4.0% |
When Middle Tennessee has the ball
| Category | Middle TennesseeOffense | New Mexico StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.8#102 | 59.0#49 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.2%#11 | 55.6%#27 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 48.3%#25 | 51.5%#10 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 74.7%#23 | 63.9%#84 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.1%#115 | 42.4%#82 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.4%#106 | 14.9%#97 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.56#108 | 6.28#110 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 29.6%#132 | 46.7%#121 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.4%#84 | 19.8%#47 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.41#86 | 3.96#116 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#26 | 1.7%#65 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.0%#41 | 5.4%#36 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.