2026 · week 10.
Western Kentucky at Middle Tennessee
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Johnny "Red" Floyd Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Western Kentucky 51%
When Western Kentucky has the ball
| Category | Western KentuckyOffense | Middle TennesseeDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.4#57 | 56.6#70 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.8%#16 | 40.3%#133 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 50.5%#15 | 36.0%#122 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 68.6%#57 | 53.6%#133 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.7%#121 | 49.5%#134 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.0%#132 | 18.0%#130 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.20#119 | 6.60#119 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.8%#59 | 39.2%#81 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 23.0%#126 | 13.0%#121 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#116 | 3.88#113 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.4%#117 | 1.8%#58 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.8%#120 | 2.1%#128 | 4.0% |
When Middle Tennessee has the ball
| Category | Middle TennesseeOffense | Western KentuckyDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.8#102 | 47.2#127 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.2%#11 | 48.7%#81 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 48.3%#25 | 43.6%#57 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 74.7%#23 | 62.5%#95 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.1%#115 | 43.6%#100 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.4%#106 | 16.9%#118 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.56#108 | 7.49#134 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 29.6%#132 | 40.0%#93 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.4%#84 | 12.4%#129 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.41#86 | 4.57#135 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#26 | 1.7%#66 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.0%#41 | 3.0%#115 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.