2026 · week 11.
Kennesaw State at Sam Houston
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Elliott T. Bowers Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Kennesaw State 55%
When Kennesaw State has the ball
| Category | Kennesaw StateOffense | Sam HoustonDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.0#112 | 58.5#55 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.6%#91 | 47.9%#89 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.0%#64 | 46.1%#35 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 56.5%#113 | 51.2%#137 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.6%#36 | 37.2%#39 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.0%#65 | 12.8%#50 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.97#83 | 5.07#33 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.6%#60 | 28.0%#8 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 19.8%#108 | 20.5%#43 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.80#57 | 2.67#20 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#67 | 2.1%#40 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.4%#23 | 5.1%#52 | 4.0% |
When Sam Houston has the ball
| Category | Sam HoustonOffense | Kennesaw StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.8#41 | 51.2#107 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 62.1%#4 | 46.8%#94 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 56.1%#3 | 42.0%#71 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 76.4%#14 | 58.1%#119 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.1%#39 | 46.3%#117 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.6%#103 | 18.0%#131 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.69#44 | 6.28#111 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.4%#62 | 36.8%#59 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 22.8%#125 | 20.2%#45 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.82#121 | 3.35#77 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.6%#80 | 1.0%#114 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.9%#102 | 2.0%#134 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.