2026 · week 10.
Marshall at Georgia Southern
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Allen E. Paulson Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Georgia Southern 69%
When Marshall has the ball
| Category | MarshallOffense | Georgia SouthernDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 61.2#36 | 56.8#66 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.3%#69 | 46.8%#93 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.2%#86 | 41.8%#75 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 70.5%#42 | 58.0%#120 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.1%#67 | 39.4%#59 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.4%#78 | 13.4%#65 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.08#80 | 5.08#34 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 38.6%#93 | 33.9%#35 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.1%#80 | 19.2%#55 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.35#91 | 3.88#112 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.6%#78 | 1.8%#59 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.6%#59 | 4.6%#67 | 4.0% |
When Georgia Southern has the ball
| Category | Georgia SouthernOffense | MarshallDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.4#42 | 59.0#48 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 61.9%#5 | 55.9%#25 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 54.8%#5 | 48.6%#21 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 80.0%#4 | 73.6%#24 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.0%#78 | 48.8%#131 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.6%#89 | 15.9%#111 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.76#97 | 7.90#137 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.6%#81 | 47.5%#125 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.9%#44 | 13.1%#120 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.25#95 | 3.35#76 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#41 | 1.0%#110 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.3%#53 | 2.0%#132 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.