2026 · week 10.
East Texas A&M at Nicholls
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Manning Field at John L. Guidry Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
East Texas A&M 61%
When East Texas A&M has the ball
| Category | East Texas A&MOffense | NichollsDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.7#70 | 55.7#78 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.2%#86 | 49.5%#67 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 37.9%#88 | 41.6%#69 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 68.8%#57 | 68.0%#49 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.5%#66 | 45.8%#88 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.7%#63 | 16.5%#82 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.80#54 | 6.29#72 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 32.9%#93 | 50.0%#114 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 15.9%#26 | 14.9%#93 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.84#101 | 3.86#93 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.4%#100 | 3.0%#12 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.1%#106 | 3.9%#75 | 4.6% |
When Nicholls has the ball
| Category | NichollsOffense | East Texas A&MDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.0#43 | 56.5#72 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.7%#72 | 45.4%#100 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 42.4%#66 | 39.7%#82 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 64.4%#88 | 57.3%#119 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 34.5%#108 | 40.1%#42 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.5%#114 | 13.6%#37 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.74#112 | 5.57#36 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 32.1%#101 | 33.3%#22 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 21.9%#87 | 16.2%#78 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.44#115 | 3.21#41 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#37 | 1.2%#93 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.8%#16 | 2.4%#118 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.