2026 · week 12.
Lamar at McNeese
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Cowboy Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Lamar has the ball
| Category | LamarOffense | McNeeseDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 48.8#115 | 65.7#10 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 45.5%#100 | 54.6%#22 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 40.4%#77 | 49.0%#11 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 59.1%#108 | 65.6%#71 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.3%#32 | 44.9%#76 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.3%#53 | 16.5%#81 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.39#30 | 6.44#81 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 39.1%#55 | 42.3%#68 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 11.3%#3 | 16.2%#79 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.24#72 | 3.68#76 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.5%#102 | 1.5%#74 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#69 | 3.3%#98 | 4.6% |
When McNeese has the ball
| Category | McNeeseOffense | LamarDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.3#67 | 60.0#39 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.0%#46 | 53.7%#30 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 48.5%#31 | 46.3%#29 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 60.2%#105 | 66.1%#65 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 36.7%#95 | 36.0%#12 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.7%#35 | 15.3%#60 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.22#33 | 5.24#26 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 38.4%#62 | 27.6%#10 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.9%#69 | 20.1%#44 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.41#59 | 3.27#46 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.4%#99 | 1.7%#63 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.8%#75 | 4.3%#58 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.