2026 · week 10.
McNeese at Houston Christian
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Husky Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Houston Christian 54%
When McNeese has the ball
| Category | McNeeseOffense | Houston ChristianDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.3#67 | 63.2#21 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.0%#46 | 43.8%#111 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 48.5%#31 | 36.4%#111 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 60.2%#105 | 62.6%#93 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 36.7%#95 | 44.1%#69 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.7%#35 | 11.9%#23 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.22#33 | 5.62#38 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 38.4%#62 | 46.7%#99 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.9%#69 | 10.3%#124 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.41#59 | 2.91#28 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.4%#99 | 2.4%#27 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.8%#75 | 4.5%#52 | 4.6% |
When Houston Christian has the ball
| Category | Houston ChristianOffense | McNeeseDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.2#78 | 65.7#10 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 44.8%#102 | 54.6%#22 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 36.7%#96 | 49.0%#11 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 63.3%#92 | 65.6%#71 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 36.9%#93 | 44.9%#76 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#57 | 16.5%#81 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.68#64 | 6.44#81 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 35.7%#80 | 42.3%#68 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 24.6%#104 | 16.2%#79 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.86#26 | 3.68#76 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#27 | 1.5%#74 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.5%#13 | 3.3%#98 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.