2026 · week 11.
Houston Christian at Northwestern State
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Harry Turpin Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Houston Christian 76%
When Houston Christian has the ball
| Category | Houston ChristianOffense | Northwestern StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.2#78 | 50.3#118 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 44.8%#102 | 45.4%#101 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 36.7%#96 | 35.2%#116 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 63.3%#92 | 68.5%#44 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 36.9%#93 | 50.3%#116 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#57 | 21.2%#125 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.68#64 | 7.91#126 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 35.7%#80 | 58.5%#125 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 24.6%#104 | 10.3%#125 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.86#26 | 4.58#126 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#27 | 2.0%#45 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.5%#13 | 3.6%#86 | 4.6% |
When Northwestern State has the ball
| Category | Northwestern StateOffense | Houston ChristianDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.7#71 | 63.2#21 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.8%#29 | 43.8%#111 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.0%#37 | 36.4%#111 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 69.2%#54 | 62.6%#93 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 32.9%#113 | 44.1%#69 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.1%#117 | 11.9%#23 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.89#108 | 5.62#38 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 28.9%#116 | 46.7%#99 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 23.4%#95 | 10.3%#124 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.08#121 | 2.91#28 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#85 | 2.4%#27 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 5.8%#101 | 4.5%#52 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.