2026 · week 13.
Grambling vs Southern
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Caesars Superdome · Neutral site · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Grambling has the ball
| Category | GramblingOffense | SouthernDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.8#69 | 53.7#99 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.4%#66 | 46.3%#93 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 40.1%#79 | 39.5%#87 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 70.7%#44 | 59.8%#107 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.8%#36 | 46.6%#93 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.2%#16 | 16.5%#79 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 7.03#15 | 7.04#108 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 44.4%#22 | 39.0%#49 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 23.5%#96 | 14.5%#100 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.43#7 | 3.54#65 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#62 | 0.9%#107 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#50 | 4.0%#72 | 4.6% |
When Southern has the ball
| Category | SouthernOffense | GramblingDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.7#60 | 53.2#100 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 44.2%#105 | 49.2%#69 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 31.6%#119 | 43.1%#53 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 66.1%#76 | 62.4%#96 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 36.5%#97 | 44.4%#72 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.0%#77 | 18.0%#102 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.61#71 | 6.56#92 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 37.0%#69 | 32.1%#18 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 18.0%#44 | 23.0%#23 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.91#96 | 4.32#118 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#24 | 1.1%#98 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.9%#19 | 4.9%#38 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.