2026 · week 12.
The Citadel at Western Carolina
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · E. J. Whitmire Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Western Carolina 66%
When The Citadel has the ball
| Category | The CitadelOffense | Western CarolinaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.8#65 | 59.2#47 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 26.9%#128 | 56.3%#13 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 20.7%#127 | 49.6%#9 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 40.7%#128 | 72.8%#22 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.6%#58 | 50.1%#114 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.3%#70 | 15.5%#61 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.78#55 | 7.14#110 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 39.3%#53 | 46.2%#94 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 17.6%#39 | 17.4%#67 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.11#19 | 4.25#114 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#43 | 2.5%#24 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.3%#58 | 5.4%#27 | 4.6% |
When Western Carolina has the ball
| Category | Western CarolinaOffense | The CitadelDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.3#33 | 56.6#69 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.5%#30 | 47.7%#83 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 49.4%#27 | 39.6%#85 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 68.4%#59 | 67.9%#51 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.0%#55 | 46.6%#94 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.6%#45 | 14.5%#47 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.05#43 | 5.86#48 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 44.6%#21 | 40.7%#64 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 16.8%#31 | 16.9%#73 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.03#22 | 4.04#101 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.6%#5 | 1.8%#57 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.6%#36 | 5.7%#22 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.