2026 · week 11.
The Citadel at VMI
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Alumni Memorial Field · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
The Citadel 81%
When The Citadel has the ball
| Category | The CitadelOffense | VMIDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.8#65 | 56.7#68 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 26.9%#128 | 51.2%#49 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 20.7%#127 | 41.5%#70 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 40.7%#128 | 76.6%#11 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.6%#58 | 51.8%#124 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.3%#70 | 19.4%#113 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.78#55 | 7.44#115 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 39.3%#53 | 35.6%#35 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 17.6%#39 | 11.4%#119 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.11#19 | 3.77#87 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#43 | 0.9%#110 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.3%#58 | 2.6%#113 | 4.6% |
When VMI has the ball
| Category | VMIOffense | The CitadelDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 47.2#122 | 56.6#69 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 31.1%#126 | 47.7%#83 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 16.3%#128 | 39.6%#85 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 54.1%#119 | 67.9%#51 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 26.9%#127 | 46.6%#94 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 9.2%#123 | 14.5%#47 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 3.71#127 | 5.86#48 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 28.6%#118 | 40.7%#64 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 31.3%#126 | 16.9%#73 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.31#118 | 4.04#101 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.5%#104 | 1.8%#57 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.4%#110 | 5.7%#22 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.