2026 · week 10.
VMI at Tennessee Tech
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Tucker Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Tennessee Tech 94%
When VMI has the ball
| Category | VMIOffense | Tennessee TechDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 47.2#122 | 54.6#88 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 31.1%#126 | 53.1%#34 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 16.3%#128 | 44.9%#39 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 54.1%#119 | 70.5%#34 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 26.9%#127 | 38.1%#28 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 9.2%#123 | 13.2%#31 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 3.71#127 | 5.30#27 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 28.6%#118 | 29.8%#13 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 31.3%#126 | 14.8%#94 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.31#118 | 3.65#73 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.5%#104 | 1.5%#79 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.4%#110 | 5.1%#31 | 4.6% |
When Tennessee Tech has the ball
| Category | Tennessee TechOffense | VMIDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.4#62 | 56.7#68 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 60.6%#6 | 51.2%#49 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 51.5%#14 | 41.5%#70 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 82.1%#3 | 76.6%#11 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.7%#20 | 51.8%#124 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#59 | 19.4%#113 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.26#32 | 7.44#115 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 40.7%#47 | 35.6%#35 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.7%#77 | 11.4%#119 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.21#76 | 3.77#87 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#84 | 0.9%#110 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.6%#71 | 2.6%#113 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.