2026 · week 11.
Western Carolina at Samford
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Seibert Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Western Carolina 51%
When Western Carolina has the ball
| Category | Western CarolinaOffense | SamfordDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.3#33 | 56.4#73 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.5%#30 | 36.5%#126 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 49.4%#27 | 24.7%#128 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 68.4%#59 | 59.4%#110 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.0%#55 | 41.5%#49 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.6%#45 | 15.2%#58 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.05#43 | 6.12#62 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 44.6%#21 | 37.7%#45 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 16.8%#31 | 21.2%#35 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.03#22 | 3.41#54 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.6%#5 | 1.1%#99 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.6%#36 | 5.0%#37 | 4.6% |
When Samford has the ball
| Category | SamfordOffense | Western CarolinaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.4#56 | 59.2#47 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 60.0%#9 | 56.3%#13 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 50.0%#21 | 49.6%#9 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 76.1%#16 | 72.8%#22 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.9%#102 | 50.1%#114 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.6%#82 | 15.5%#61 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.03#96 | 7.14#110 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 33.9%#89 | 46.2%#94 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 26.3%#112 | 17.4%#67 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.45#52 | 4.25#114 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#83 | 2.5%#24 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 5.6%#95 | 5.4%#27 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.