2026 · week 11.
Mercer at Tennessee Tech
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Tucker Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Tennessee Tech 55%
When Mercer has the ball
| Category | MercerOffense | Tennessee TechDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.7#45 | 54.6#88 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 40.3%#119 | 53.1%#34 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 33.7%#108 | 44.9%#39 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 57.0%#113 | 70.5%#34 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.9%#46 | 38.1%#28 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.3%#25 | 13.2%#31 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.74#19 | 5.30#27 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 30.4%#109 | 29.8%#13 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#5 | 14.8%#94 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.42#57 | 3.65#73 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#40 | 1.5%#79 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.4%#30 | 5.1%#31 | 4.6% |
When Tennessee Tech has the ball
| Category | Tennessee TechOffense | MercerDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.4#62 | 54.2#92 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 60.6%#6 | 45.5%#99 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 51.5%#14 | 37.2%#104 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 82.1%#3 | 61.8%#98 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.7%#20 | 39.1%#32 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#59 | 14.8%#52 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.26#32 | 5.50#33 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 40.7%#47 | 26.5%#6 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.7%#77 | 20.3%#40 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.21#76 | 2.54#14 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#84 | 2.8%#18 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.6%#71 | 6.2%#17 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.