2026 · week 12.
Furman at VMI
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Alumni Memorial Field · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Furman has the ball
| Category | FurmanOffense | VMIDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.8#21 | 56.7#68 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.1%#44 | 51.2%#49 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.3%#34 | 41.5%#70 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 63.2%#93 | 76.6%#11 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 34.2%#109 | 51.8%#124 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.7%#97 | 19.4%#113 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.56#118 | 7.44#115 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 21.2%#127 | 35.6%#35 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.2%#57 | 11.4%#119 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.00#123 | 3.77#87 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.9%#64 | 0.9%#110 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.4%#111 | 2.6%#113 | 4.6% |
When VMI has the ball
| Category | VMIOffense | FurmanDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 47.2#122 | 64.2#14 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 31.1%#126 | 47.5%#85 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 16.3%#128 | 40.7%#74 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 54.1%#119 | 63.5%#90 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 26.9%#127 | 41.3%#47 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 9.2%#123 | 10.9%#11 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 3.71#127 | 5.74#43 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 28.6%#118 | 31.2%#15 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 31.3%#126 | 22.3%#31 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.31#118 | 2.44#9 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.5%#104 | 2.9%#16 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.4%#110 | 4.7%#41 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.