2026 · week 10.
Furman at The Citadel
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Johnson Hagood Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Furman 51%
When Furman has the ball
| Category | FurmanOffense | The CitadelDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.8#21 | 56.6#69 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.1%#44 | 47.7%#83 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.3%#34 | 39.6%#85 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 63.2%#93 | 67.9%#51 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 34.2%#109 | 46.6%#94 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.7%#97 | 14.5%#47 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.56#118 | 5.86#48 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 21.2%#127 | 40.7%#64 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.2%#57 | 16.9%#73 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.00#123 | 4.04#101 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.9%#64 | 1.8%#57 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.4%#111 | 5.7%#22 | 4.6% |
When The Citadel has the ball
| Category | The CitadelOffense | FurmanDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.8#65 | 64.2#14 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 26.9%#128 | 47.5%#85 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 20.7%#127 | 40.7%#74 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 40.7%#128 | 63.5%#90 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.6%#58 | 41.3%#47 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.3%#70 | 10.9%#11 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.78#55 | 5.74#43 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 39.3%#53 | 31.2%#15 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 17.6%#39 | 22.3%#31 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.11#19 | 2.44#9 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#43 | 2.9%#16 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.3%#58 | 4.7%#41 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.