2026 · week 12.
East Tennessee State at Mercer
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Five Star Stadium at the Moye Complex · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Mercer 61%
When East Tennessee State has the ball
| Category | East Tennessee StateOffense | MercerDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.8#44 | 54.2#92 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.0%#92 | 45.5%#99 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 37.7%#91 | 37.2%#104 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 73.1%#26 | 61.8%#98 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.6%#22 | 39.1%#32 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.3%#68 | 14.8%#52 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.12#39 | 5.50#33 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 48.6%#10 | 26.5%#6 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 10.7%#1 | 20.3%#40 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.68#38 | 2.54#14 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#56 | 2.8%#18 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 5.4%#91 | 6.2%#17 | 4.6% |
When Mercer has the ball
| Category | MercerOffense | East Tennessee StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.7#45 | 56.5#71 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 40.3%#119 | 53.1%#35 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 33.7%#108 | 44.5%#43 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 57.0%#113 | 68.9%#41 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.9%#46 | 39.8%#38 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.3%#25 | 13.6%#36 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.74#19 | 5.77#44 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 30.4%#109 | 39.7%#58 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#5 | 15.1%#92 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.42#57 | 4.07#106 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#40 | 0.6%#121 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.4%#30 | 2.9%#107 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.