2026 · week 10.
Mercer at Chattanooga
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Finley Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Mercer 51%
When Mercer has the ball
| Category | MercerOffense | ChattanoogaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.7#45 | 54.5#89 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 40.3%#119 | 45.6%#98 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 33.7%#108 | 36.3%#112 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 57.0%#113 | 65.4%#75 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.9%#46 | 36.1%#15 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.3%#25 | 10.7%#10 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.74#19 | 4.86#11 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 30.4%#109 | 35.5%#34 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#5 | 20.2%#41 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.42#57 | 2.32#6 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#40 | 1.8%#52 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.4%#30 | 6.1%#18 | 4.6% |
When Chattanooga has the ball
| Category | ChattanoogaOffense | MercerDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.7#82 | 54.2#92 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 35.4%#124 | 45.5%#99 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 28.4%#125 | 37.2%#104 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 48.6%#126 | 61.8%#98 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.1%#106 | 39.1%#32 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.2%#115 | 14.8%#52 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.57#117 | 5.50#33 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 36.1%#79 | 26.5%#6 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 14.4%#14 | 20.3%#40 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.79#103 | 2.54#14 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#29 | 2.8%#18 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 5.0%#80 | 6.2%#17 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.