2026 · week 12.
St. Thomas (MN) at Valparaiso
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Brown Field · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
St. Thomas (MN) 67%
When St. Thomas (MN) has the ball
| Category | St. Thomas (MN)Offense | ValparaisoDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 52.7#90 | 54.5#90 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.4%#75 | 43.6%#115 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 40.7%#76 | 31.5%#124 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 68.0%#62 | 69.6%#38 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#43 | 42.2%#53 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.1%#26 | 17.9%#98 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.73#20 | 6.55#91 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 36.8%#72 | 34.0%#27 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 23.8%#99 | 15.4%#88 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.54#48 | 3.75#84 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#89 | 1.8%#53 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.2%#23 | 4.6%#43 | 4.6% |
When Valparaiso has the ball
| Category | ValparaisoOffense | St. Thomas (MN)Defense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.0#81 | 58.3#51 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.7%#18 | 49.1%#70 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.1%#35 | 44.1%#48 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 77.3%#12 | 59.6%#109 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.9%#78 | 45.1%#80 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 9.3%#122 | 15.7%#64 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.16#89 | 6.53#88 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 36.5%#74 | 38.1%#46 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 24.2%#101 | 19.7%#47 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.16#84 | 3.73#79 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#36 | 2.6%#22 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.6%#72 | 4.3%#61 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.