2026 · week 10.
UT Rio Grande Valley at Northwestern State
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Harry Turpin Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
UT Rio Grande Valley 83%
When UT Rio Grande Valley has the ball
| Category | UT Rio Grande ValleyOffense | Northwestern StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.2#26 | 50.3#118 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.6%#22 | 45.4%#101 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 52.4%#8 | 35.2%#116 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 64.8%#86 | 68.5%#44 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.4%#49 | 50.3%#116 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.8%#43 | 21.2%#125 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.04#44 | 7.91#126 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 40.3%#49 | 58.5%#125 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.3%#58 | 10.3%#125 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.21#74 | 4.58#126 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#91 | 2.0%#45 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.9%#43 | 3.6%#86 | 4.6% |
When Northwestern State has the ball
| Category | Northwestern StateOffense | UT Rio Grande ValleyDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.7#71 | 55.0#83 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.8%#29 | 52.7%#37 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.0%#37 | 46.5%#26 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 69.2%#54 | 65.9%#69 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 32.9%#113 | 40.4%#44 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.1%#117 | 10.5%#9 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.89#108 | 4.93#15 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 28.9%#116 | 42.4%#69 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 23.4%#95 | 16.9%#72 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.08#121 | 3.14#35 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#85 | 2.2%#33 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 5.8%#101 | 5.1%#33 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.