2026 · week 10.
Valparaiso at Dayton
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Welcome Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Dayton 66%
When Valparaiso has the ball
| Category | ValparaisoOffense | DaytonDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.0#81 | 57.2#63 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.7%#18 | 58.1%#6 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.1%#35 | 48.3%#16 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 77.3%#12 | 76.9%#9 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.9%#78 | 39.3%#35 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 9.3%#122 | 15.7%#65 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.16#89 | 6.18#67 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 36.5%#74 | 39.1%#50 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 24.2%#101 | 28.1%#3 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.16#84 | 2.44#8 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#36 | 3.9%#3 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.6%#72 | 7.0%#7 | 4.6% |
When Dayton has the ball
| Category | DaytonOffense | ValparaisoDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 64.5#16 | 54.5#90 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.8%#65 | 43.6%#115 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 38.6%#84 | 31.5%#124 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 76.8%#14 | 69.6%#38 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.4%#84 | 42.2%#53 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.4%#89 | 17.9%#98 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.46#77 | 6.55#91 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.5%#39 | 34.0%#27 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.7%#64 | 15.4%#88 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#90 | 3.75#84 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#97 | 1.8%#53 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#21 | 4.6%#43 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.