2026 · week 11.
Davidson at Dayton
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Welcome Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Davidson has the ball
| Category | DavidsonOffense | DaytonDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 64.5#15 | 57.2#63 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 60.7%#5 | 58.1%#6 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 52.2%#9 | 48.3%#16 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 75.7%#17 | 76.9%#9 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 39.0%#76 | 39.3%#35 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.9%#78 | 15.7%#65 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.44#79 | 6.18#67 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 36.4%#77 | 39.1%#50 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 25.7%#111 | 28.1%#3 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.18#80 | 2.44#8 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#96 | 3.9%#3 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 5.2%#88 | 7.0%#7 | 4.6% |
When Dayton has the ball
| Category | DaytonOffense | DavidsonDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 64.5#16 | 57.5#60 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.8%#65 | 55.9%#17 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 38.6%#84 | 46.7%#24 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 76.8%#14 | 78.2%#4 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.4%#84 | 45.2%#81 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.4%#89 | 15.7%#62 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.46#77 | 6.60#97 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.5%#39 | 45.9%#93 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.7%#64 | 19.1%#51 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#90 | 3.83#92 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#97 | 0.9%#112 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#21 | 3.2%#100 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.