2026 · week 12.
Morehead State at Butler
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Butler Bowl · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Butler 91%
When Morehead State has the ball
| Category | Morehead StateOffense | ButlerDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.0#105 | 48.8#123 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.9%#28 | 56.2%#15 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 48.8%#30 | 48.5%#14 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 69.8%#49 | 73.3%#19 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.4%#83 | 46.7%#95 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.6%#47 | 13.4%#35 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.89#48 | 6.47#83 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 30.8%#107 | 50.0%#112 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 26.8%#114 | 17.6%#64 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.52#49 | 3.56#67 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 3.1%#119 | 4.6%#1 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 5.5%#93 | 6.7%#11 | 4.6% |
When Butler has the ball
| Category | ButlerOffense | Morehead StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.8#97 | 57.0#64 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 38.6%#121 | 54.0%#26 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 30.0%#122 | 48.2%#18 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 61.4%#99 | 67.0%#58 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 47.3%#16 | 46.3%#91 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.5%#65 | 17.2%#92 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.67#65 | 7.55#119 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.3%#41 | 46.6%#97 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 13.4%#9 | 11.5%#118 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.83#1 | 4.15#110 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.0%#1 | 1.8%#58 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 1.9%#6 | 3.9%#76 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.