2026 · week 12.
Tennessee State at Gardner-Webb
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Ernest W. Spangler Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Gardner-Webb 83%
When Tennessee State has the ball
| Category | Tennessee StateOffense | Gardner-WebbDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.6#23 | 55.0#82 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.0%#39 | 45.3%#103 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 42.2%#68 | 32.1%#122 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 76.6%#15 | 69.2%#39 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.3%#85 | 37.0%#18 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 8.6%#124 | 17.6%#94 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.58#116 | 5.98#56 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.4%#40 | 25.4%#4 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 25.0%#109 | 23.3%#19 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.85#100 | 2.90#27 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.6%#49 | 1.8%#55 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#66 | 7.0%#8 | 4.6% |
When Gardner-Webb has the ball
| Category | Gardner-WebbOffense | Tennessee StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 68.7#4 | 59.6#44 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 61.7%#4 | 59.1%#5 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 51.5%#15 | 55.1%#2 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 81.4%#5 | 66.7%#62 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 37.9%#91 | 45.0%#77 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.6%#84 | 21.1%#124 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.66#69 | 7.73#123 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 40.0%#50 | 46.4%#96 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 28.5%#117 | 9.0%#127 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.47#113 | 3.20#40 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.9%#71 | 1.7%#61 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.4%#28 | 3.7%#83 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.