2026 · week 11.
Gardner-Webb at Western Illinois
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Hanson Field · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Gardner-Webb 52%
When Gardner-Webb has the ball
| Category | Gardner-WebbOffense | Western IllinoisDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 68.7#4 | 52.8#104 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 61.7%#4 | 56.0%#16 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 51.5%#15 | 44.2%#47 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 81.4%#5 | 76.1%#12 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 37.9%#91 | 34.1%#4 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.6%#84 | 11.4%#18 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.66#69 | 5.20#23 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 40.0%#50 | 33.8%#24 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 28.5%#117 | 23.7%#15 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.47#113 | 3.91#98 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.9%#71 | 3.8%#6 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.4%#28 | 7.9%#3 | 4.6% |
When Western Illinois has the ball
| Category | Western IllinoisOffense | Gardner-WebbDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.7#30 | 55.0#82 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.0%#70 | 45.3%#103 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 45.0%#51 | 32.1%#122 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 59.7%#107 | 69.2%#39 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.2%#61 | 37.0%#18 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.9%#31 | 17.6%#94 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.82#51 | 5.98#56 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 38.2%#64 | 25.4%#4 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 15.4%#23 | 23.3%#19 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.41#60 | 2.90#27 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#18 | 1.8%#55 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.8%#42 | 7.0%#8 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.