2026 · week 10.
Western Illinois at Eastern Illinois
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · O'Brien Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Western Illinois 53%
When Western Illinois has the ball
| Category | Western IllinoisOffense | Eastern IllinoisDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.7#30 | 58.2#52 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.0%#70 | 51.2%#48 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 45.0%#51 | 45.1%#36 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 59.7%#107 | 65.5%#73 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.2%#61 | 51.2%#119 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.9%#31 | 20.6%#119 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.82#51 | 7.51#118 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 38.2%#64 | 58.6%#127 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 15.4%#23 | 22.5%#28 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.41#60 | 3.77#89 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#18 | 1.7%#60 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.8%#42 | 3.4%#94 | 4.6% |
When Eastern Illinois has the ball
| Category | Eastern IllinoisOffense | Western IllinoisDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 48.2#117 | 52.8#104 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 44.0%#108 | 56.0%#16 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 32.2%#117 | 44.2%#47 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 62.1%#94 | 76.1%#12 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 32.8%#114 | 34.1%#4 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.2%#105 | 11.4%#18 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.81#111 | 5.20#23 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 31.7%#102 | 33.8%#24 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 31.1%#125 | 23.7%#15 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.33#63 | 3.91#98 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#4 | 3.8%#6 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.1%#55 | 7.9%#3 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.