2026 · week 11.
Montana State at Northern Colorado
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Nottingham Field · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Montana State 88%
When Montana State has the ball
| Category | Montana StateOffense | Northern ColoradoDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.7#46 | 57.7#56 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.6%#94 | 48.6%#77 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 42.3%#67 | 45.6%#33 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 61.5%#98 | 56.2%#121 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 55.7%#1 | 46.8%#98 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 20.5%#5 | 17.9%#101 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 7.18#13 | 6.12#63 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 45.5%#16 | 39.3%#53 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 14.4%#13 | 18.0%#60 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.73#34 | 2.82#26 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#41 | 1.4%#81 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#22 | 3.2%#101 | 4.6% |
When Northern Colorado has the ball
| Category | Northern ColoradoOffense | Montana StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.7#35 | 54.2#93 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.4%#43 | 50.5%#56 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 46.3%#41 | 46.3%#31 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 65.6%#79 | 60.2%#105 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.1%#62 | 41.8%#52 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.9%#32 | 14.2%#45 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.74#57 | 5.54#35 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 43.4%#30 | 26.6%#7 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.2%#56 | 16.8%#74 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.33#64 | 2.75#23 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#19 | 2.2%#35 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.9%#46 | 4.6%#42 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.