2026 · week 12.
Montana at Montana State
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Bobcat Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Montana State 74%
When Montana has the ball
| Category | MontanaOffense | Montana StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.3#75 | 54.2#93 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 59.8%#10 | 50.5%#56 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 52.1%#11 | 46.3%#31 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 80.0%#6 | 60.2%#105 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.1%#6 | 41.8%#52 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.6%#28 | 14.2%#45 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.80#18 | 5.54#35 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.0%#45 | 26.6%#7 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 15.3%#20 | 16.8%#74 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#23 | 2.75#23 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#13 | 2.2%#35 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.1%#10 | 4.6%#42 | 4.6% |
When Montana State has the ball
| Category | Montana StateOffense | MontanaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.7#46 | 57.7#55 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.6%#94 | 57.8%#7 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 42.3%#67 | 51.3%#5 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 61.5%#98 | 71.8%#27 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 55.7%#1 | 40.8%#46 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 20.5%#5 | 12.4%#27 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 7.18#13 | 5.40#29 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 45.5%#16 | 37.3%#42 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 14.4%#13 | 20.5%#38 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.73#34 | 2.77#24 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#41 | 1.2%#94 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#22 | 3.5%#92 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.