2026 · week 10.
Portland State at Montana
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Washington-Grizzly Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Montana 86%
When Portland State has the ball
| Category | Portland StateOffense | MontanaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.6#73 | 57.7#55 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.5%#23 | 57.8%#7 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 49.0%#29 | 51.3%#5 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 74.7%#20 | 71.8%#27 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.8%#80 | 40.8%#46 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.7%#64 | 12.4%#27 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.36#83 | 5.40#29 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 29.5%#112 | 37.3%#42 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 25.4%#110 | 20.5%#38 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.73#105 | 2.77#24 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#88 | 1.2%#94 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.4%#63 | 3.5%#92 | 4.6% |
When Montana has the ball
| Category | MontanaOffense | Portland StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.3#75 | 62.4#25 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 59.8%#10 | 53.8%#27 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 52.1%#11 | 46.9%#23 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 80.0%#6 | 72.6%#23 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.1%#6 | 51.3%#121 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.6%#28 | 21.5%#128 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.80#18 | 7.91#127 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.0%#45 | 48.0%#105 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 15.3%#20 | 11.1%#121 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#23 | 4.05#104 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#13 | 2.9%#14 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.1%#10 | 4.5%#51 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.