2026 · week 11.
Idaho State at Montana
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Washington-Grizzly Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Montana 68%
When Idaho State has the ball
| Category | Idaho StateOffense | MontanaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.6#72 | 57.7#55 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.4%#24 | 57.8%#7 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 50.8%#18 | 51.3%#5 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 70.5%#46 | 71.8%#27 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.4%#23 | 40.8%#46 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.3%#54 | 12.4%#27 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.19#36 | 5.40#29 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 42.9%#32 | 37.3%#42 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 15.1%#19 | 20.5%#38 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.19#78 | 2.77#24 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#87 | 1.2%#94 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.8%#74 | 3.5%#92 | 4.6% |
When Montana has the ball
| Category | MontanaOffense | Idaho StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.3#75 | 63.8#17 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 59.8%#10 | 44.8%#106 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 52.1%#11 | 36.7%#107 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 80.0%#6 | 62.4%#95 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.1%#6 | 41.7%#51 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.6%#28 | 13.2%#30 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.80#18 | 5.78#46 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.0%#45 | 39.0%#48 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 15.3%#20 | 18.2%#58 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.00#23 | 2.64#17 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#13 | 3.4%#8 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.1%#10 | 6.9%#9 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.