2026 · week 10.
Montana State at Idaho State
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Holt Arena · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Montana State 76%
When Montana State has the ball
| Category | Montana StateOffense | Idaho StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.7#46 | 63.8#17 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.6%#94 | 44.8%#106 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 42.3%#67 | 36.7%#107 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 61.5%#98 | 62.4%#95 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 55.7%#1 | 41.7%#51 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 20.5%#5 | 13.2%#30 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 7.18#13 | 5.78#46 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 45.5%#16 | 39.0%#48 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 14.4%#13 | 18.2%#58 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.73#34 | 2.64#17 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#41 | 3.4%#8 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#22 | 6.9%#9 | 4.6% |
When Idaho State has the ball
| Category | Idaho StateOffense | Montana StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.6#72 | 54.2#93 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.4%#24 | 50.5%#56 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 50.8%#18 | 46.3%#31 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 70.5%#46 | 60.2%#105 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.4%#23 | 41.8%#52 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.3%#54 | 14.2%#45 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.19#36 | 5.54#35 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 42.9%#32 | 26.6%#7 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 15.1%#19 | 16.8%#74 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.19#78 | 2.75#23 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#87 | 2.2%#35 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.8%#74 | 4.6%#42 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.