2026 · week 10.
Abilene Christian at Tarleton State
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Memorial Stadium (Stephenville, TX) · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Tarleton State 54%
When Abilene Christian has the ball
| Category | Abilene ChristianOffense | Tarleton StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.0#102 | 61.6#30 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.7%#77 | 54.5%#23 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 42.1%#69 | 47.0%#22 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 61.5%#97 | 68.5%#43 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.8%#56 | 39.3%#34 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.0%#21 | 16.2%#72 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.72#59 | 5.95#54 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 36.5%#75 | 49.2%#111 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.1%#55 | 24.3%#11 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#89 | 2.62#16 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.9%#116 | 1.9%#48 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.9%#119 | 2.3%#121 | 4.6% |
When Tarleton State has the ball
| Category | Tarleton StateOffense | Abilene ChristianDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.6#83 | 57.3#62 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.5%#35 | 45.1%#105 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 52.1%#10 | 39.8%#81 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 60.0%#106 | 57.3%#118 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 50.4%#4 | 43.3%#65 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 20.9%#4 | 13.4%#34 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 8.17#2 | 5.82#47 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 46.9%#14 | 32.8%#19 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 18.0%#45 | 13.8%#105 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.18#14 | 3.39#52 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#3 | 0.9%#111 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 1.9%#3 | 1.7%#125 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.