2026 · week 12.
William & Mary at Richmond
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · E. Claiborne Robins Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Richmond 68%
When William & Mary has the ball
| Category | William & MaryOffense | RichmondDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.8#96 | 53.7#98 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.0%#76 | 50.8%#54 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 32.8%#115 | 41.7%#68 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 77.7%#11 | 69.9%#36 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.0%#107 | 37.6%#23 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 9.7%#120 | 14.0%#42 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.74#113 | 6.23#69 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 37.0%#70 | 29.4%#12 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 27.2%#116 | 24.1%#12 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.88#98 | 4.64#127 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.6%#51 | 1.6%#71 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 8.4%#125 | 7.1%#5 | 4.6% |
When Richmond has the ball
| Category | RichmondOffense | William & MaryDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.3#12 | 55.0#84 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.1%#26 | 48.2%#81 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 50.2%#20 | 37.8%#99 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 68.2%#61 | 72.0%#26 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.6%#48 | 51.2%#120 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.7%#95 | 20.6%#118 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.14#91 | 7.48#117 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 38.8%#60 | 51.8%#117 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 17.4%#37 | 12.9%#112 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.09#88 | 4.30#116 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.6%#105 | 3.3%#9 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.1%#52 | 5.2%#30 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.