2026 · week 10.
Richmond at Villanova
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Villanova Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Richmond has the ball
| Category | RichmondOffense | VillanovaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.3#12 | 64.2#15 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.1%#26 | 48.8%#73 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 50.2%#20 | 39.9%#80 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 68.2%#61 | 68.0%#48 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.6%#48 | 44.7%#74 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.7%#95 | 13.8%#39 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.14#91 | 6.10#61 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 38.8%#60 | 45.8%#92 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 17.4%#37 | 22.8%#24 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.09#88 | 3.56#70 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.6%#105 | 1.6%#70 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.1%#52 | 3.4%#96 | 4.6% |
When Villanova has the ball
| Category | VillanovaOffense | RichmondDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.3#68 | 53.7#98 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.9%#62 | 50.8%#54 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 41.9%#71 | 41.7%#68 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 70.9%#42 | 69.9%#36 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#42 | 37.6%#23 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.1%#19 | 14.0%#42 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.46#28 | 6.23#69 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 39.1%#56 | 29.4%#12 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.9%#79 | 24.1%#12 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.86#28 | 4.64#127 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.7%#111 | 1.6%#71 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.0%#104 | 7.1%#5 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.