2026 · week 10.
Lafayette at William & Mary
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Zable Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
William & Mary 50%
When Lafayette has the ball
| Category | LafayetteOffense | William & MaryDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.4#40 | 55.0#84 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.7%#49 | 48.2%#81 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 45.5%#47 | 37.8%#99 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 65.1%#82 | 72.0%#26 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 32.3%#116 | 51.2%#120 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.5%#48 | 20.6%#118 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.26#86 | 7.48#117 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 28.3%#120 | 51.8%#117 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 31.4%#127 | 12.9%#112 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.25#71 | 4.30#116 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#55 | 3.3%#9 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.4%#26 | 5.2%#30 | 4.6% |
When William & Mary has the ball
| Category | William & MaryOffense | LafayetteDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.8#96 | 72.4#2 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.0%#76 | 51.1%#51 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 32.8%#115 | 44.2%#46 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 77.7%#11 | 66.7%#61 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.0%#107 | 46.1%#89 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 9.7%#120 | 16.3%#75 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.74#113 | 6.24#70 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 37.0%#70 | 42.4%#70 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 27.2%#116 | 20.9%#36 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.88#98 | 3.77#86 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.6%#51 | 1.4%#82 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 8.4%#125 | 2.8%#110 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.