2026 · week 11.
Villanova at Holy Cross
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Fitton Field · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Villanova 50%
When Villanova has the ball
| Category | VillanovaOffense | Holy CrossDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.3#68 | 52.5#106 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.9%#62 | 51.4%#46 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 41.9%#71 | 44.6%#42 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 70.9%#42 | 68.1%#46 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#42 | 43.2%#63 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.1%#19 | 20.0%#117 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.46#28 | 7.00#106 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 39.1%#56 | 44.1%#82 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.9%#79 | 25.5%#8 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.86#28 | 4.10#109 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.7%#111 | 1.6%#67 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.0%#104 | 4.4%#53 | 4.6% |
When Holy Cross has the ball
| Category | Holy CrossOffense | VillanovaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.0#63 | 64.2#15 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.2%#38 | 48.8%#73 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 43.5%#55 | 39.9%#80 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 75.2%#18 | 68.0%#48 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.5%#67 | 44.7%#74 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.5%#87 | 13.8%#39 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.01#98 | 6.10#61 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 32.3%#100 | 45.8%#92 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.5%#61 | 22.8%#24 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.29#68 | 3.56#70 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#60 | 1.6%#70 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.6%#34 | 3.4%#96 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.