2026 · week 12.
Georgetown at Villanova
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Villanova Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Villanova 77%
When Georgetown has the ball
| Category | GeorgetownOffense | VillanovaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 49.2#113 | 64.2#15 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.3%#54 | 48.8%#73 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 43.4%#57 | 39.9%#80 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 64.0%#89 | 68.0%#48 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 29.4%#126 | 44.7%#74 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.7%#96 | 13.8%#39 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.96#101 | 6.10#61 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 28.3%#121 | 45.8%#92 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 25.0%#108 | 22.8%#24 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.70#107 | 3.56#70 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#16 | 1.6%#70 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.1%#105 | 3.4%#96 | 4.6% |
When Villanova has the ball
| Category | VillanovaOffense | GeorgetownDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.3#68 | 67.5#7 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.9%#62 | 53.7%#28 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 41.9%#71 | 48.5%#15 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 70.9%#42 | 67.1%#57 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#42 | 49.3%#109 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.1%#19 | 16.7%#85 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.46#28 | 6.60#98 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 39.1%#56 | 47.1%#101 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.9%#79 | 14.4%#102 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.86#28 | 2.71#21 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.7%#111 | 1.9%#51 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.0%#104 | 3.0%#106 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.