2026 · week 11.
North Carolina Central at South Carolina State
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Oliver C. Dawson Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
South Carolina State 77%
When North Carolina Central has the ball
| Category | North Carolina CentralOffense | South Carolina StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 52.2#94 | 52.2#109 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.6%#89 | 52.1%#41 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 37.4%#94 | 42.9%#57 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 63.4%#90 | 65.1%#76 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.8%#103 | 28.1%#1 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.5%#113 | 10.2%#6 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.01#97 | 4.58#6 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 35.3%#82 | 27.5%#9 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 29.9%#122 | 34.0%#1 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.44#53 | 2.65#18 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.6%#48 | 2.9%#15 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 8.3%#124 | 9.3%#2 | 4.6% |
When South Carolina State has the ball
| Category | South Carolina StateOffense | North Carolina CentralDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 61.5#28 | 60.3#37 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 43.1%#112 | 53.6%#31 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 33.0%#114 | 45.1%#37 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 69.6%#51 | 71.2%#29 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 52.3%#3 | 43.9%#68 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.9%#41 | 18.2%#104 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 7.17#14 | 6.43#80 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.8%#36 | 52.0%#119 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.5%#62 | 16.1%#84 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.07#20 | 3.77#88 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#17 | 2.8%#20 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 1.9%#5 | 5.5%#25 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.