2026 · week 10.
North Carolina Central at Norfolk State
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · William Dick"" Price Stadium"" · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
North Carolina Central 53%
When North Carolina Central has the ball
| Category | North Carolina CentralOffense | Norfolk StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 52.2#94 | 47.2#128 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.6%#89 | 51.9%#42 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 37.4%#94 | 42.3%#63 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 63.4%#90 | 73.6%#18 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.8%#103 | 43.1%#62 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.5%#113 | 17.0%#89 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.01#97 | 5.62#39 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 35.3%#82 | 42.6%#72 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 29.9%#122 | 18.4%#54 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.44#53 | 3.83#91 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.6%#48 | 1.8%#56 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 8.3%#124 | 6.0%#19 | 4.6% |
When Norfolk State has the ball
| Category | Norfolk StateOffense | North Carolina CentralDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.3#49 | 60.3#37 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.3%#85 | 53.6%#31 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 41.2%#73 | 45.1%#37 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 64.5%#87 | 71.2%#29 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#40 | 43.9%#68 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.9%#42 | 18.2%#104 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.16#37 | 6.43#80 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.8%#35 | 52.0%#119 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 18.2%#47 | 16.1%#84 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.60#45 | 3.77#88 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#21 | 2.8%#20 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.9%#18 | 5.5%#25 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.