2026 · week 11.
Northern Iowa at South Dakota
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · DakotaDome · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
South Dakota 70%
When Northern Iowa has the ball
| Category | Northern IowaOffense | South DakotaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.0#87 | 54.8#85 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.0%#68 | 44.7%#107 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 40.9%#75 | 37.7%#101 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 74.1%#23 | 63.3%#91 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.3%#31 | 46.8%#97 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.6%#46 | 14.0%#40 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.84#49 | 6.16#66 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 45.0%#19 | 45.5%#91 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 23.6%#98 | 12.6%#114 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.17#15 | 4.09#108 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#38 | 2.7%#21 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.1%#108 | 5.2%#29 | 4.6% |
When South Dakota has the ball
| Category | South DakotaOffense | Northern IowaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 48.2#119 | 63.8#18 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.4%#83 | 59.2%#4 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#33 | 49.7%#8 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 50.6%#123 | 82.4%#1 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.8%#8 | 52.2%#125 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 22.5%#2 | 16.5%#80 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 7.85#3 | 6.47#84 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 48.1%#12 | 52.3%#120 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 18.8%#51 | 14.4%#101 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.18#13 | 3.91#97 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#57 | 1.6%#69 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.8%#40 | 3.5%#91 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.