2026 · week 12.
Northern Iowa at Murray State
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Roy Stewart Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Northern Iowa 82%
When Northern Iowa has the ball
| Category | Northern IowaOffense | Murray StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.0#87 | 53.7#97 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.0%#68 | 48.8%#75 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 40.9%#75 | 45.0%#38 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 74.1%#23 | 58.2%#115 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.3%#31 | 49.7%#112 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.6%#46 | 21.1%#123 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.84#49 | 7.34#112 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 45.0%#19 | 36.5%#39 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 23.6%#98 | 17.0%#70 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.17#15 | 4.21#112 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#38 | 0.9%#106 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 6.1%#108 | 3.1%#103 | 4.6% |
When Murray State has the ball
| Category | Murray StateOffense | Northern IowaDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.3#101 | 63.8#18 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.7%#88 | 59.2%#4 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 39.2%#83 | 49.7%#8 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 61.3%#100 | 82.4%#1 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.6%#82 | 52.2%#125 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.0%#108 | 16.5%#80 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.97#100 | 6.47#84 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 33.8%#90 | 52.3%#120 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.5%#76 | 14.4%#101 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.30#66 | 3.91#97 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#93 | 1.6%#69 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.2%#56 | 3.5%#91 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.